Schedule of Upcoming Events

Check below for our ever-expanding schedule of upcoming appearances. Start times are approximate as we are sometimes delayed departing from the previous event. If there is no specific location listed for a small town, you will be able to find us somewhere on the main street of shops. Just look for the big green bookmobile. Please note that heavy storms will cancel events due to safety concerns, though we do operate the service in light rain.

PLEASE NOTE: A school campus listing means we are focused on serving student patrons.  We are not open to the general public at these locations -- please come visit us at any other site  J  

 

THIS MONTH & BEYONDCome smile with us!

3/2: Larkfield / SR Farmers Market, Luther Burbank Center  10 Am - 1 Pm

3/2: Cotati / Oliver's Market  2 - 3:30 Pm

3/2: Roseland / Dollar Tree, Sebastopol Rd  4 - 6 Pm

3/5: Occidental / Harmony Union School  8:30 Am

3/5: Monte Rio / Monte Rio Union School  12:30 - 3 Pm

3/5: Guerneville / Safeway Market  3:30 - 6 Pm

3/7: Santa Rosa / RVP Special Education Preschool  (Bennett Valley Campus) 9:45 Am

3/7: Windsor / Bell Manor Seniors  12 - 1:30 Pm

3/7: Santa Rosa / Silvercrest Seniors  2 - 3:30 Pm

3/7: Santa Rosa / Rosenberg Building Seniors  4 - 6 Pm

3/9: Kenwood / Kenwood Market  9:30 - 10:30 Am

3/9: Glen Ellen / Post Office  11 Am - 12 Pm

3/9: Boyes Hot Springs / Fiesta Center  12:30 - 2:30 Pm

3/9: Santa Rosa / SR Marketplace, Kawana Springs Rd  3:30 - 5:30 Pm

3/12: Santa Rosa / Vintage Zinfandel Seniors  9:30 - 10:30 Am

3/12: Santa Rosa / Jennings Court Seniors  10:45 - 11:45 Am

3/12: Santa Rosa / Piner High School  12:15 - 1 Pm

3/12: Santa Rosa / PEP Acacia Lane Seniors  1:45 - 2:45 Pm

3/12: Santa Rosa / Vigil Light Seniors  3:15 - 4 Pm

3/12: Santa Rosa / Windham Village Seniors  4:15 - 5:45 Pm

3/14: Santa Rosa / RVP Special Education Preschool  (Piner Olivet Campus) 9:15 Am

3/14: Petaluma / Vallejo Street Seniors & Schools  11 - 11:30 Am

3/14: Petaluma / Casa Grande High School  12 Pm

3/14: Petaluma / Vintage Chateau Seniors  1:15 - 2:45 Pm

3/14: Santa Rosa / Matanzas Elementary Boys & Girls Club  3:45 Pm

-- SPRING BREAK --

3/26: Healdsburg / West Side Elementary School  9 Am - 12 Pm

3/26: Healdsburg / Fitch Mountain Terrace Senior Apartments  1 - 2 Pm

3/26: Healdsburg / Kids on Campus Aftercare (multiple sites)  2:30 Pm

3/26: Geyserville  5 - 6:30 Pm

3/28: Sebastopol / Burbank Heights & Orchards Seniors  10 - 11 Am

3/28: Forestville / El Molino High School  11:30 Am

3/28: Rohnert Park / Rancho Cotate High School  12:55 Pm

3/28: Santa Rosa / The Palms Supportive Housing  2 - 3 Pm

3/28: Santa Rosa / Vintage Park Seniors  3:30 - 4:30 Pm

3/28: Santa Rosa / Catholic Charities Family Support Center  5 - 6 Pm

3/29: Roseland / AVANCE Parenting Class, Cook Middle School  11 Am

3/29: Santa Rosa / Santa Rosa High School  12:15 Pm

3/29: Santa Rosa / Bethlehem Tower Seniors  1:30 - 3 Pm

3/30: Freestone  9 - 10 Am

3/30: Valley Ford  10:30 - 11:30 Am

3/30: Bodega Bay / Bodega Bay Veterinary Hospital  12 - 1 Pm

3/30: Jenner  1:30 - 3 Pm

3/30: Monte Rio / Beach Parking Lot  3:30 - 5:30 Pm

4/2: Windsor / Little School House Preschool  10 Am

4/2: Santa Rosa / Kaiser Medical Office Building 4, 3925 Old Redwood Hwy  12 - 3 Pm

4/2: Windsor / Cali Calmecac Language Academy Boys & Girls Club  3:30 Pm

4/4: Petaluma / Old Elm Child Development Center  10 Am

4/4: Roseland / Pasitos Playgroup, Amarosa Academy  12 Pm

4/4: Santa Rosa / Silvercrest Seniors  1 - 2:30 Pm

4/4: Santa Rosa / Rosenberg Building Seniors  3 - 4:30 Pm

4/4: Santa Rosa / Jennings Court Seniors  5 - 6 Pm

4/6: Roseland / Literacy Festival, Roseland Library  10 Am - 12 Pm

4/6: Occidental / All Fools Parade, Occidental Center for the Arts  1:30 - 3 Pm

4/8: Larkfield / Mark West Elementary & Charter Schools  9:45 Am - 3 Pm

4/8: Santa Rosa / Oliver's Market, Stony Point Rd  3:30 - 5 Pm

4/10: Santa Rosa / Pasitos Playgroup, Biella Elementary School  10:30 Am

4/10: Santa Rosa / SRJC Southwest Campus, South Wright Rd  11:30 Am - 12:30 Pm

4/10: Roseland / Apples & Bananas Preschool (PM Classes)  1:30 Pm

4/10: Roseland / Santa Rosa Health Pediatrics Campus  3:30 - 6 Pm

4/12: Santa Rosa / Pasitos Playgroup, Monroe Elementary School  10:30 Am

4/12: Windsor / Pasitos Playgroup, Cali Calmecac Language Academy  11:30 Am

4/13: Kenwood / Kenwood Market  9:30 - 10:30 Am

4/13: Glen Ellen / Earth Day Celebration, Quarryhill Botanical Garden  11 Am - 3 Pm

4/13: Boyes Hot Springs / Fiesta Center  3:45 - 5 Pm

4/16: Petaluma / Live Oak Charter School  8:30 Am - 12 Pm

4/16: Petaluma / Petaluma High School  12:30 Pm

4/16: Petaluma / Vallejo Street Seniors & Schools  2 - 3 Pm

4/16: Petaluma / Vintage Chateau Seniors  3:30 - 5 Pm

4/18: Roseland / Pasitos Playgroup, Cook Middle School  11:30 Am

4/18: Roseland / Elsie Allen High School  12:30 Pm

4/18: Santa Rosa / Bethlehem Tower Seniors  2 - 3:30 Pm

4/18: Santa Rosa / Sam Jones Hall Homeless Shelter  4 - 5 Pm

4/18: Santa Rosa / SRJC Southwest Campus, South Wright Rd  5:30 - 6:30 Pm

4/20: Rohnert Park / Redwood Empire 20-30 Club Easter, Vida Nueva Family Housing  9 - 10 Am

4/20: Larkfield / SR Farmers Market, Luther Burbank Center  11 Am - 1 Pm

4/20: Cotati / Oliver's Market  2 - 3:30 Pm

4/20: Roseland / Dollar Tree, Sebastopol Rd  4 - 6 Pm

4/23: Larkfield / Mark West Elementary & Charter Schools  9:45 Am - 3 Pm

4/23: Roseland / Santa Rosa Health Lombardi Campus  3:30 - 6 Pm

4/25: Bodega Bay / Bodega Bay Elementary School  8:45 Am

4/25: Sebastopol / Burbank Heights & Orchards Seniors  10:45 - 11:45 Am

4/25: Sebastopol / Analy High School  12:10 Pm

4/25: Santa Rosa / Vintage Park Seniors  1:30 - 3 Pm

4/25: Roseland / Sheppard Elementary Boys & Girls Club  3:30 Pm

4/27: Santa Rosa / SR Marketplace, Kawana Springs Rd  9 - 11 Am

4/27: Santa Rosa / Earth Day Celebration, Old Courthouse Square  12 - 4 Pm

4/30: Healdsburg / Healdsburg High School  11:30 Am

4/30: Healdsburg / Healdsburg Senior Living  1 - 2 Pm

4/30: Healdsburg / Healdsburg Boys & Girls Club  2:30 - 4 Pm

4/30: Healdsburg / Foss Creek Boys & Girls Club  4:15 Pm

4/30: Geyserville  5 - 6:30 Pm

5/4: Bodega Bay / Fisherman's Festival, Westside Park  10 Am - 5 Pm

5/5: Freestone  9 - 10 Am

5/5: Valley Ford  10:30 - 11:30 Am

5/5: Bodega Bay / Fisherman's Festival, Westside Park  12 - 2 Pm

5/5: Jenner  3 - 4 Pm

5/5: Monte Rio / Beach Parking Lot  4:30 - 5:30 Pm

 

LAST MONTH

2/28: Cloverdale / Cloverdale Boys & Girls Clubhouse  4:15 Pm

2/28: Cloverdale / Washington Middle Boys & Girls Club  3 Pm

2/28: Cloverdale / Kings Valley Seniors  1:45 - 2:30 Pm

2/28: Cloverdale / Cloverdale High School  12:30 - 1:30 Pm

2/28: Santa Rosa / Children's Museum of Sonoma County  10 - 11:30 Am

2/26: ALL HEALDSBURG & GEYSERVILLE EVENTS POSTPONED DUE TO THE HEAVY STORM!

2/23: Monte Rio / Beach Parking Lot  3:30 - 5 Pm

2/23: Jenner  1:30 - 3 Pm

2/23: Bodega Bay / Bodega Bay Veterinary Hospital  12 - 1 Pm

2/23: Valley Ford  10:30 - 11:30 Am

2/23: Freestone  9 - 10 Am

2/21: Roseland / Roseland Creek Elementary Boys & Girls Club  3:45 Pm

2/21: Santa Rosa / Solstice Senior Living  1:30 - 3 Pm

2/21: Santa Rosa / The Living Room Women & Children's Shelter  11:30 Am - 1 Pm

2/21: Santa Rosa / Bethlehem Tower Seniors  9:30 - 11 Am

2/19: Petaluma / COTS Kids First Family Shelter  6:30 -7 Pm

2/19: Petaluma / COTS Mary Isaak Center  4:30 - 6 Pm

2/19: Petaluma / Petaluma Health Center  2 - 4 Pm

2/19: Petaluma / Petaluma High School  12:30 - 1:30 Pm

2/19: Petaluma / Vallejo Street Seniors & Schools  11 Am - 12 Pm

2/16: Santa Rosa / SR Marketplace, Kawana Springs Rd  3:30 - 5:30 Pm

2/16: Boyes Hot Springs / Fiesta Center  12:30 - 2:30 Pm

2/16: Glen Ellen / Post Office  11 Am - 12 Pm

2/16: Kenwood / Kenwood Market  9:30 - 10:30 Am

2/15: Healdsburg / Live Oak Preschool (PM Class)  1:45 Pm

2/15: Healdsburg / AVANCE Parenting Class, Healdsburg Community Center  11 Am

2/15: Healdsburg / Live Oak Preschool (AM Class)  9:30 Am

2/14: Sebastopol / Burbank Heights & Orchards Seniors  12 - 1 Pm

2/12: Santa Rosa / Rosenberg Building Seniors  4:30 - 6:30 Pm

2/12: Santa Rosa / Jennings Court Seniors  2:30 - 4 Pm

2/12: Santa Rosa / Silvercrest Seniors  12:30 - 2 Pm

2/12: Santa Rosa / AVANCE Parenting Class, Amarosa Academy  11 Am

2/9: Geyserville / Steelhead Festival, Lake Sonoma Visitors Center  10 Am - 4 Pm

2/8: Santa Rosa / English Learner Parent Leadership Institute, SCOE  11:30 Am - 1 Pm

2/7: Roseland / Elsie Allen High School  12:30 - 1:15 Pm

2/7: Roseland / AVANCE Parenting Class, Cook Middle School  11 Am

2/6: Petaluma / Vintage Chateau Seniors  2:30 - 4 Pm

2/6: Sebastopol / Analy High School  12:30 - 1:15 Pm

2/6: Santa Rosa / AVANCE Parenting Class, Amarosa Academy  11 Am

2/5: Santa Rosa / Sam Jones Hall Homeless Shelter  6 - 7 Pm

2/5: Roseland / Roseland Elementary Boys & Girls Club  4:15 Pm

2/5: Santa Rosa / Vintage Park Seniors  2 - 3:45 Pm

2/5: Santa Rosa / Maria Carrillo High School  12:30 - 1:30 Pm

2/5: Roseland / AVANCE Parenting Class, Cook Middle School  11 Am

2/3: Geyserville  / Geyserville Kiwanis Fundraiser Breakfast, GNTA  8 - 11 Am

2/2: Roseland / Dollar Tree, Sebastopol Rd  4 - 6 Pm

2/2: Cotati / Oliver's Market  2 - 3:30 Pm

2/2: Larkfield / SR Farmers Market, Luther Burbank Center  10 Am - 1 Pm

 

CLICK HERE for a full listing of past events

We would love to know where you think we should distribute books.  We especially appreciate advance notice of fairs, festivals, and other rural and low-income area events that don't charge an entrance fee.  Don't be shy, drop us a line... Glen@freebookmobile.org

Thank you!